Notary Public
[…] Furthermore, when a Notary Public picks up their official commission or Certificate of Authority from the Governor of Virginia, they pick that up and take an oath and are sworn in at the local Circuit Court where they also attest to the fact that they have read or are fully familiar with the Virginia Notary Handbook which covers all the laws as well as the duties and responsibilities of a Notary Public in Virginia.  

As far as affixing a seal, it is NOT an option but is MANDATED by Virginia law. Specifically, Code of Virginia §47.1-16 (C) clearly an unambiguously states the following:

"The notary shall affix a sharp, legible, permanent, and photographically reproducible image of the official seal"  -  Note the word "shall" which means MUST, and not "may" which means optional.